1 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 16 pts
2 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC 12
3 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R 8
4 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 6
5 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4
General classification after stage 2
1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4.31.30
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo 0.16
3 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 0.18
4 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R 0.20
5 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R
6 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC
7 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 0.23
8 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom 0.28
9 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 0.29
10 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE Eroski
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep-Davitamon
12 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) CSC
13 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski
14 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC
15 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC
16 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
17 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom
19 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria Fiordo
20 Brad McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
21 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
22 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 0.31
24 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 0.33
25 David Canada (Spa) Quickstep-Davitamon
26 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R
27 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R
28 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
30 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
31 Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 0.39
32 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski 0.59
33 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Telekom 2.05
34 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
35 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
37 Erik Putsep (Est) Ag2R
38 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R
39 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
40 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC
41 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
42 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
43 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
44 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom
45 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R
46 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom
47 Christian Werner (Ger) Telekom
48 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Domo
49 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE Eroski
50 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
51 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo
52 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski
53 Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
54 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto Domo
55 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
56 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto Domo
57 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 2.14
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep-Davitamon
59 David Betts (Aus) United Water
60 Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria Fiordo 2.35
61 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) United Water 11.32
62 Matt Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 11.33
63 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 11.34
64 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA
65 Allan Davis (Aus) ONCE Eroski
66 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Panaria Fiordo
67 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
68 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R
69 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
70 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC
71 Mickael Pichon (Fra) FDJeux.com
72 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
73 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Telekom
74 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA
75 Brendan Cato (Aus) United Water
76 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
77 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
78 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC
79 Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water
80 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole
81 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
82 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Domo
83 Corey Sweet (Aus) Credit Agricole
84 Lee Godfrey (Aus) United Water
85 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Panaria Fiordo
86 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
87 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC
88 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
89 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
90 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Domo
91 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com
92 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
93 Jay Sweet (Aus) UniSA
94 Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com
Sprints classification
1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 12 pts
2 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 12
3 Matt Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 12
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo 12
5 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC 10
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 8
7 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 4
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 4
10 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) United Water 4
11 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom 2
Mountains classification
1 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 16 pts
2 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC 12
3 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R 8
4 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 6
5 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4
U23 classification
1 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA 4.31.59
2 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
3 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 0.04
4 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Telekom 1.36
5 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 1.45
6 David Betts (Aus) United Water
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 11.05
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Telekom
9 Brendan Cato (Aus) United Water
10 Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water
11 Lee Godfrey (Aus) United Water
12 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
13 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Domo
14 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com
Teams classification
1 Ag2r Prevoyance 13.35.43
2 Team CSC 0.05
3 Credit Agricole 0.09
4 UniSA 0.14
5 ONCE-Eroski 0.18
6 Quick Step-Davitamon 0.22
7 Team Telekom 0.24
8 FDJeux.com 1.50
9 Saeco-Longoni Sport 3.03
10 Lotto-Domo 3.17
11 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 3.26
12 United Water 14.49 Sluiten