1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 15 pts
2 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio 12
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 10
4 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel 8
5 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa 6
6 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
7 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 2
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 1
General classification after stage 8
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 33.49.23
2 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 0.18
3 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio 0.26
4 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel 0.42
5 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel 0.52
6 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online 0.55
7 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 1.02
8 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn 1.08
9 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific 1.10
10 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online 1.14
11 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak
12 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin 1.17
13 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 1.23
14 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn 1.25
15 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
16 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia 1.27
17 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria 1.37
18 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 1.38
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 1.49
20 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner 1.50
21 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax 1.52
22 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin 1.58
23 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online 2.14
24 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
25 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa
26 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific 2.17
27 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe 2.26
28 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax
29 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia
30 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak
31 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner 2.45
32 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia 2.55
33 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio 3.17
34 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia 3.21
35 Emanuele Negrini (Ita) Cantina Tollo 3.23
36 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step 3.26
37 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo 4.00
38 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan 4.01
39 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 4.04
40 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 4.28
41 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 4.38
42 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 4.47
43 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa 4.53
44 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 6.16
45 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans 6.27
46 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada 6.43
47 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel 6.49
48 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 7.08
49 Fuyu Li (Chn) China 8.10
50 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 8.12
51 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia 8.16
52 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn 8.18
53 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa 8.22
54 Christian Auriemma (Ita) Alexia Alluminio 9.49
55 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak 10.25
56 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta 10.34
57 Mark Walters (Can) Canada 11.51
58 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
59 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn 12.03
60 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour 12.12
61 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax
62 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
63 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria 12.15
64 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 12.16
65 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia 12.43
66 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax 13.05
67 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin 13.25
68 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China 13.44
69 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe 13.55
70 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Pacific 14.15
71 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
72 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia 14.49
73 Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia 14.53
74 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel 15.10
75 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan 15.13
76 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe 16.06
77 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe 16.15
78 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 16.17
79 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online 16.20
80 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
81 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner 16.22
82 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel 16.32
83 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans 16.33
84 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada 16.38
85 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 16.42
86 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak 16.44
87 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta 16.45
88 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans 16.51
89 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa 16.54
90 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia
91 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta
92 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada
93 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 16.59
94 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo 17.37
95 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn 17.40
96 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria 17.45
97 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 17.48
98 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China 17.52
99 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin 18.04
100 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada 18.18
101 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta 18.54
102 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria 18.58
103 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada 19.21
104 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio 19.44
105 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin 19.50
106 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Viatel 19.52
107 Henricus Jansen (Ned) Saturn 19.57
108 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak 20.05
109 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria 20.06
110 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax 20.15
111 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo 20.18
112 Tom Leaper (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria 20.22
113 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour 20.26
114 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans 20.27
115 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo 20.28
116 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific 20.32
117 Cory Lange (Can) Canada 20.34
118 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax 20.42
119 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans 20.43
120 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
121 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
122 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax 21.02
123 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China
124 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
125 Sergei Ouchakov (Ukr) Alexia Alluminio 21.05
126 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio 21.22
127 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury Viatel 21.58
128 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta 22.13
129 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance 22.39
130 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Team Gerolsteiner 23.08
131 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia 23.19
132 Neil MacDonald (RSA) South Africa 23.39
133 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online 25.00
134 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta 25.43
135 Stefan Richner (Swi) Phonak
136 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta 26.18
137 René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner 26.23
138 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa 27.10
139 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn 27.26
140 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan 28.49
141 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online 33.41
142 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia 38.44
143 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia 50.38
Points classification
1 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel 122 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 89
3 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio 63
4 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific 54
5 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax 49
6 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak 39
7 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Team Gerolsteiner 39
8 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria 35
9 Henricus Jansen (Ned) Saturn 35
10 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans 33
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 30
12 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Viatel 28
13 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner 27
14 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe 26
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada 26
16 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 23
17 René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner 23
18 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans 20
19 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans 18
20 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury Viatel 15
21 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio 15
22 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 15
23 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn 15
24 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo 13
25 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 13
26 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel 12
27 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific 11
28 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia 11
29 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan 11
30 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia 11
31 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 10
32 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta 10
33 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 9
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 9
35 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 9
36 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance 9
37 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 8
38 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin 8
39 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 7
40 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax 7
41 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo 7
42 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online 6
43 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner 6
44 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta 6
45 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn 6
46 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan 6
47 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 6
48 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans 6
49 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online 5
50 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta 5
51 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada 5
52 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans 5
53 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step 4
54 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo 4
55 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online 4
56 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa 4
57 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak 3
58 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner 3
59 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn 3
60 Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia 3
61 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online 3
62 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa 3
63 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel 2
64 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel 2
65 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio 2
66 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak 2
67 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax 2
68 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin 1
69 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 1
70 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel 1
71 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online 1
Mountains classification
1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 41 pts
2 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio 30
3 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 18
4 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 15
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 13
6 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 10
7 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel 8
8 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia 7
9 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step 7
10 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa 6
11 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific 6
12 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak 4
13 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
14 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa 3
15 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn 3
16 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 2
17 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel 2
18 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta 1
19 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta 1
Asian Rider classification
1 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia 33.50.50
2 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia 0.59
3 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia 1.28
4 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan 2.34
5 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 5.41
6 Fuyu Li (Chn) China 6.43
7 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia 6.49
8 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia 11.16
9 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China 12.17
10 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan 12.48
11 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia 13.22
12 Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia 13.26
13 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan 13.46
14 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia 16.21
15 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China 16.25
16 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China 19.35
17 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia 21.52
18 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan 27.22
19 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia 37.17
20 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia 49.11
Teams classification
1 Mapei-Quick Step 101.29.48
2 Selle Italia-Pacific 2.20
3 CSC World Online 2.22
4 Alexia Alluminio 2.40
5 Phonak 3.32
6 Telekom Malaysia 5.44
7 Mercury Viatel 6.00
8 AG2R Prevoyance 8.02
9 Saturn 8.41
10 South Africa 10.41
11 Mobilvetta Design 13.13
12 Credit Agricole 13.13
13 Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada 14.11
14 Team Gerolsteiner 14.18
15 Bonjour 14.49
16 Cantina Tollo 20.49
17 Ceramiche Panaria 27.56
18 Saeco Macchine per Caffe 28.18
19 Malaysia 28.19
20 Japan 29.52
21 China 32.08
22 Collstrop-Palmans 33.29
23 Canada 33.43
24 Team Fakta 37.52
Asian teams classification
1 Telekom Malaysia 101.39.18
2 Malaysia 18.49
3 Japan 20.22
4 China 22.38