1. Aldag Rolf TEL GER 4:07:19
2. Bolts Udo TEL GER 0.57
3. Van Bon Leon RAB NED 1:01
4. Nardello Daniele MAP ITA
5. Faresin Gianni MAP ITA
6. Jaksche Jvrg PLT GER
7. engin Christophe FDJ FRA
8. Zberg Beat MER SUI
9. Forconi Riccardo AMO ITA
10. Puttini Felice REF SUI
11. Extebarria Alkorta ONC ESP 1:57
12. Camenzind Oskar MAP SUI
13. Aebersold Niki POS SUI
14. Missaglia Gabriele MAP ITA
15. Gontchar Serguej AKI UKR
16. Larsen Bo Nicolay AMO DEN
17. Hervi Pascal FES FRA
18. Andreu Frankie COF USA
19. Ullrich Jan TEL GER
20. Meier Roland POS SUI
21. Buschor Philipp SAE SUI
22. Agnolutto Christophe CSO FRA
23. Fois Valentino MAP ITA
24. Nelissen Danny RAB NED
25. Garzelli Stefano MER ITA
26. Casagrande Francesco SAE ITA
27. Elli Alberto CSO ITA
28. Piepoli Leonardo REF ITA
29. Garcia Casas Felix FES ESP
30. Jeker Fabian FES SUI
31. Cuesta Lopez de ONC ESP
32. Riis Bjarne TEL DEN
33. Jdrmann Rolf CSO SUI
34. Bettin Mauro REF ITA
35. Werner J|rgen REF GER
36. Zberg Markus MER SUI
37. Zabel Erik TEL GER
38. Rich Michael SAE GER
39. Mondini Gian Paolo AMO ITA
40. Colage Stefano REF ITA
41. Bessy Fridiric CSO FRA
42. Huser Rolf POS SUI
43. Laurent Thierry FES FRA
44. Van Heeswijk Max RAB NED
45. Fagnini Gianmatteo SAE ITA
46. Zanette Denis AKI ITA
47. De Vries Gerrit PLT NED
48. Ouslamine Sergei REF RUS
49. Petacchi Allesandro SCR ITA
50. Saligari Marco CSO ITA
51. Rominger Tony COF SUI
52. Artunghi Marco MER ITA
53. Aus Lauri CSO EST
54. Atienza Urendeze PLT ESP
55. Diaz de Otazu Luis ONC ESP
56. Cali Vincent CSO FRA
57. Dietz Bert TEL GER
58. Tartaggia Giuseppe BAT ITA
59. Vierhouten Aart RAB NED
60. Svrensen Rolf RAB DEN
61. Holm Brian TEL DEN
62. Odriozola Mugarza Jon BAT ESP
63. Lebreton Lylian FES FRA
64. Pistore Roberto MAG ITA
65. Scinto Luca MAG ITA
66. Settembrini Fabrizio MER ITA
67. Baldato Fabio MAG ITA
68. Minali Nicola BAT ITA
69. Pierobon Gianluca BAT ITA
70. Luttenberger Peter RAB AUT
71. Schnider Daniel POS SUI
72. Guidi Fabrizio SCR ITA
73. Breukink Erik RAB NED
74. Volpi Alberto BAT ITA
75. Colombo Luca BAT ITA
76. Tosatto Matteo MAG ITA
77. Jalabert Laurent ONC FRA
78. Bugno Gianni MAP ITA
79. Lombardi Giovanni TEL ITA
80. Pantani Marco MER ITA
81. Calzavara Leonardo AKI ITA
82. Piovaccari Giusvan MER ITA
83. Della Santa Stefano MER ITA
84. Tebaldi Valerio FES ITA
85. Garcia Alonso ONC ESP
86. Bordenave Philippe CSO FRA
87. Moncoutie David COF FRA
88. Bourquenoud Pierre POS SUI
89. Vanzella Flavio FDJ ITA
90. Casarotto Davide SCR ITA
91. Peeters Wilfried MAP BEL
92. Steels Tom MAP BEL
93. Renggli Marcel POS SUI
94. Magnien Emmanuel FES FRA
95. Sciandri Maximilian FDJ GBR
96. Museeuw Johan MAP BEL
97. McEwen Robbie RAB AUS
98. Hotz Franz POS SUI
99. Casagrande Filippo SCR ITA
100. Bettini Paolo MAG ITA
101. Secchiari Francesco SCR ITA 23:12
102. Valoti Gianluca PLT ITA
103. Baldinger Dirk PLT GER
104. Patuelli Andrea AMO ITA
105. Dalla Costa Oscar AKI ITA
106. Moos Alexander SAE SUI
107. Piziks Arvis RAB LAT
108. Guesdon Fridiric FDJ FRA
Did not Start:
155 Conte Biagio SCR ITA
Abandoned:
31 Bozzi Dominique CSO FRA
62 Bouyer Franck FDJ FRA
91 Bartoli Michele MAG ITA
103 Diaz Justo Rafael ONC ESP
132 Della Bianca Luigi REF ITA
139 Romio Alessandro REF ITA
152 Previtali Sergio SCR ITA
164 Heppner Jens TEL GER
171 Miceli Nicola AKI ITA
176 Zanetti Mauro AKI ITA
GC after Stage 8
1. Agnolutto CSO FRA 28:17:47
2. Camenzind MAP SUI 5:14
3. Ullrich Jan TEL GER 6:15
4. Extebarria ONC ESP 6:20
5. Meier Roland POS SUI 7:06
6. Nardello MAP ITA 7:36
7. Garcia Casas FES ESP 8:02
8. Garzelli MER ITA 8:05
9. Buschor SAE SUI 8:14
10. Zberg Beat MER SUI 9:19
11. Nelissen RAB NED 9:44
12. Puttini REF SUI 9:47
13. Piepoli REF ITA
14. Riis Bjarne TEL DEN 10:02
15. Casagrande SAE ITA
16. Aldag Rolf TEL GER 11:34
17. Bvlts Udo TEL GER 12:05
18. Fois MAP ITA 14:29
19. Faresin MAP ITA 18:57
20. Jeker Fabian FES SUI 19:38
21. Elli Alberto CSO ITA 22:46
22. de Castro ONC ESP 23:32
23. Gontchar AKI UKR 28:21
24. Luttenberger RAB AUT 29:27
25. Hervi Pascal FES FRA 30:44
26. Missaglia MAP ITA 33:28
27. Jalabert ONC FRA 34:33
28. Jdrmann Rolf CSO SUI 34:42
29. Andreu COF USA 34:50
30. Aebersold POS SUI 34:52
31. Baldinger PLT GER 35:36
32. Forconi AMO ITA 37:24
33. Garcia ONC ESP 37:40
34. Moos SAE SUI 38:13
35. Tartaggia BAT ITA 38:16
36. Jaksche PLT GER 39:12
37. Breukink RAB NED 39:25
38. Odriozola BAT ESP 39:44
39. Patuelli AMO ITA 40:12
40. Van Bon RAB NED 41:17
41. Valoti PLT ITA 41:58
42. Mengin FDJ FRA 45:11
43. Secchiari SCR ITA 45:40
44. Piovaccari MER ITA 48:41
45. Pantani MER ITA 48:50
46. Rominger COF SUI 50:45
47. Bettini MAG ITA 51:30
48. Bettin REF ITA 52:23
49. Hotz Franz POS SUI
50. Moncoutie COF FRA 52:32
51. Larsen Bo AMO DEN 53:27
52. Volpi BAT ITA 56:29
53. Otazu Luis ONC ESP 56:52
54. Svrensen RAB DEN 57:18
55. Tosatto MAG ITA
56. Scinto Luca MAG ITA 57:46
57. De Vries PLT NED 58:11
58. Della Santa MER ITA
59. Zabel Erik TEL GER 58:47
60. Museeuw MAP BEL 59:13
61. Baldato MAG ITA 59:51
62. Lebreton FES FRA 59:53
63. Casagrande SCR ITA 1:00:01
64. Huser Rolf POS SUI 1:00:11
65. Heeswijk RAB NED 1:00:20
66. Saligari CSO ITA 1:00:54
67. Tebaldi FES ITA
68. Peeters MAP BEL 1:02:11
69. Fagnini SAE ITA 1:02:20
70. Ouslamine REF RUS 1:02:36
71. Werner REF GER 1:03:21
72. Bessy CSO FRA 1:04:22
73. Guesdon FDJ FRA 1:04:27
74. Zberg MER SUI 1:04:59
75. Bordenave CSO FRA 1:06:36
76. Guidi SCR ITA 1:07:58
77. Atienza PLT ESP 1:08:34
78. Cali CSO FRA 1:08:37
79. Steels Tom MAP BEL 1:09:08
80. Settembrini MER ITA 1:09:22
81. Aus Lauri CSO EST 1:09:24
82. Zanette AKI ITA 1:09:40
83. Magnien FES FRA 1:09:41
84. Calzavara AKI ITA 1:09:51
85. Bourquenoud POS SUI 1:09:59
86. Schnider POS SUI 1:10:06
87. Dietz Bert TEL GER 1:10:17
88. Artunghi MER ITA 1:10:48
89. Holm Brian TEL DEN 1:10:50
90. Allesandro SCR ITA 1:11:06
91. Lombardi TEL ITA 1:11:14
92. Bugno MAP ITA 1:11:44
93. Mondini AMO ITA 1:12:31
94. Laurent FES FRA 1:12:49
95. Renggli POS SUI 1:13:04
96. Pierobon BAT ITA 1:13:16
97. Vanzella FDJ ITA 1:13:31
98. Minali BAT ITA 1:13:42
99. Vierhouten RAB NED 1:14:02
100. Sciandri FDJ GBR 1:14:20
101. Dalla Costa AKI ITA 1:14:24
102. Piziks RAB LAT 1:14:31
103. Colage REF ITA 1:14:34
104. Casarotto SCR ITA 1:15:56
105. Rich SAE GER 1:16:24
106. McEwen RAB AUS 1:17:50
107. Pistore MAG ITA 1:28:55
108. Colombo BAT ITA 1:30:23 Sluiten