1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 4.43.19
2 Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
4 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
5 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
6 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
7 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafés Baque
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
9 Francisco Gutiérrez (Spa) Cafés Baque
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
11 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
12 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
13 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
14 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
15 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
16 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
17 Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
18 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Cafés Baque
19 Pablo Lastras García (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
20 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
21 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
22 Carlos Ramón Golbano García (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
23 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
26 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
27 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
28 Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
29 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
30 Francisco Palacios (Spa) Cafés Baque
31 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
33 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
34 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
35 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
36 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
37 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi
38 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
39 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
40 Julen Urbano Aretxabala (Spa) Cafés Baque
41 José Gómez Marchante (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
42 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
43 Jorge García Marín (Spa) Cafés Baque
44 Manuel Beltrán Martínez (Spa) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
45 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
46 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon
47 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
48 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon
49 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
50 Joaquin Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
51 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
52 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
53 Adolfo García Quesada (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
54 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
55 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
56 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
57 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.16
58 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 9.49
59 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team
60 Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
61 Sergio Pérez Gómez (Spa) Cafés Baque
62 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
63 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
64 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
65 Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
66 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 12.37
67 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
68 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
69 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
70 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
71 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
72 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
73 Ángel Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
74 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
75 Patrick Mccarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
76 Luis Pérez Romero (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
77 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
78 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
DNF Alberto González Barrera (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
DNF Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
DNF Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
DNF Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
DNF Óscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
DNF José L Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF José A López Gil (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol
DNF Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina
DNF Juan Miguel Mercado Martín (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF Francesco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Carlos Zárate (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
Points
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 25 pts
2 Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank 20
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 16
4 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 14
5 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 12
6 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 10
7 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafés Baque 9
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 8
9 Francisco Gutiérrez (Spa) Cafés Baque 7
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
11 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina 5
12 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 4
13 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi 3
14 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
15 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1
Mountains
Los Blancares
1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team 6 pts
2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto 4
3 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi 2
4 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina 1
Tices
1 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 10 pts
2 Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi 8
3 Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi 6
4 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina 4
5 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 2
6 Juan Carlos Domínguez Domínguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1
Enix
1 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi 6 pts
2 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 4
3 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 2
4 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 1
Metas volantes
Guadix
1 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina 3 pts
2 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 2
3 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme 1
Hueneja
1 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Costa De Almería-Paternina 3 pts
2 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi 2
3 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 1
Teams
1 US Postal Service-Berry Floor 14.09.57
2 Cafés Baque
3 Relax-Bodysol
4 Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Costa De Almería-Paternina
6 Euskatel-Euskadi
7 T-Mobile Team
8 Illes Balears-Banesto
9 Rabobank
10 Lotto-Domo
11 Quick.Step-Davitamon
12 Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
13 Saunier Duval-Prodir 9.49