1 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco 5.56.21 (42.09 km/h)
2 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavé
3 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC
4 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Bel) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
6 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
7 Kevin Monahan (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
8 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators
9 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
10 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
11 Igor Astarloa (Ita) Saeco
12 Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
13 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators
14 Oscar Pineda (Gua) 7UP / Maxxis
15 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
16 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC
17 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
18 Adam Livingston (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
19 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
20 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
22 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team
23 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators
24 Cezary Zamana (Pol) Mróz
25 Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
26 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mróz
27 Mariano Friedick (USA) Jelly Belly
28 Simon Kessler (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling Team
29 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
30 Scott Guyton (Aus) Flanders - IteamNova.com
31 David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders - IteamNova.com
32 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ofoto - Lombardi Sports
33 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC
34 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders - IteamNova.com
35 Paul Martin (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
36 Chris Baldwin (USA) Navigators
37 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mróz
38 Michael Barry (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
39 Patrick Calcagni (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
40 Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto - Lombardi Sports
41 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
42 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team
43 Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders - IteamNova.com
44 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators
45 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
46 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Saeco
47 Michael Jones (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
48 Dominique Perras (Aus) Flanders - IteamNova.com 0.08
49 Jamie Drew (Aus) Flanders - IteamNova.com 0.20
50 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 0.27
51 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco 0.32
52 Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net Cycling Team 3.45
53 James Mattis (USA) Webcor Cycling Team
54 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
55 Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
56 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
57 Scottie Weiss (USA) West Virginia Cycling Team
58 Russell Hambey (USA) Ofoto - Lombardi Sports
59 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
60 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
61 Roman Peter (Swi) Ofoto-Lombardi Sports
62 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders - IteamNova.com
63 Brice Jones (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
64 Jonathan Sundt (USA) The Jittery Joe's cycling Team
65 Chris Pic (USA) 7UP / Maxxis
66 Derek Wilkerson (USA) Jelly Belly
67 Aaron Olsen (USA) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team
68 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
69 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
70 Marco Gili (Ita) Sidermec